Queensland State Trap Carnival 2012 - Townsville

Home
Event Overall AA A

50 tgt State Double Barrel Championship
No of Shooters 255
No of Possibles 3
Sponsored by Maxisport

Bruce Powell Springsure
229/229
2011 Winner
John Maxwell 247


1 Joseph Rossato - Burdekin 228/229
2 Travis Moore - Blackall 199/200
3 Isaiah Harris - Warrnambool 135/136
1 Anthony Hanna - Charters Towers 138/139
2 Alan Keevers - Mornington 65/66
3 Andrew Casella - Atherton 79/80
B C
1 Neville Harris - Warrnambool 60/60
2 Mick Richards - Cloncurry 54/55
3 Steve Murphy - Normanton 50/51
1 Kylie Richards - Cloncurry 46/50
2 Andy Earl - Mackay Sarina 63/68
3 Shane Wilkins - Burdekin 62/68
Ladies DB Champion - Lil Brandt - Rockhampton 55/56
Junior DB Champion -
Isaiah Harris - Warrnambool 135/136
Veteran DB Champion - Jim Riggs - Callide Dawson - 89/90
25 pr State Double Rise
Championship
No of Shooters 244
No of Possibles 0
Sponsored by Clay Targets Australia

Geoff Moore Surat
59/60
2011 Winner
Dan Collins 655/70

AA A
1 Mike Swale - Gold Coast 47/60
2 Alex Dallas - Condamine 76/80
3 Gavin Langridge - Brisbane 74/80
1 Tania Burke - Melbourne 44/50
2 Peter Watts - Dysart 69/80
3 Alan Poggioli - Atherton 68/80
B C
1 Ben Beazley - Townsville 46/50
2 Jordan Byrne - Clermont 45/50
3 Ray Moore - Rockhampton 53/60
1 Andy Earl - Mackay Sarina 42/50
2 Steven Pack - Townsville 40/50
3 George Oats - Mackay Sarina 38/50
Ladies Double Rise Champion - Tania Burke - Melbourne 44/50
Junior Double Rise Champion -
Ben Beazley - Townsville 46/50
Veteran Double Rise Champion - Peter Ward - Atherton 47/50
Clubs
Contacts
Coaching
Event
Calendar
Results
Associations
Market
Links
Event Overall AA A

50 tgt State SB Championship
No of Shooters 252
No of Possibles 4
Sponsored by Beretta Australia

Barry Bosworth
Herbert River
93/93
2011 Winner
Robbie Cusack 50/50

1 Shawn Ryan - Narmanton 92/93
2 Brett Williams - Cooktown 53/54
3 Bruce Powell - Springsure 51/52
1 George Cross - Gemfields 49/50
2 Jason Williams - Cooktown 63/66
3 Peter Watts - Dysart 62/66
B C
1 Karlene Kelly - Gladstone 49/50
2 Neil Sinclair - Mt Isa 48/50
3 Mick Richards - Cloncurry 47/50
1 Matthew Neilsen - Cloncurry 44/50
2 Stephen Pack - Townsville 41/51
3 Kylie Richards - Cloncurry 40/51
Ladies Single Barrel Champion Karlene Kelly - Gladstone 49/50
Junior Single Barrel Champion Erin Stewart - Brisbane 50/62
Veteran Single Barrel Champion Neil Sinclair - Mt Isa 48/50
. Handicap Champion . .

50 tgt State Handicap
No of Shooters 247
No of Possibles 4
Sponsored by Qld State Solar - Mike Swale

George Barton
Gold Coast
58/58

2011 Winner
Geoff Bryant 56/56

2 Dave Guy Charters Towers 57/58
3 Aubrey Cormack - Wandoan 55/56
4 Philip Mair - Dyssart 54/56
5 Marty Vine - Pioneer 62/63

QPCTC Junior Prize: Daniel Andrews 48/50

. Overall AA A

50 tgt State Points Score Championship
No of Shooters 244
No of Possibles 4
Sponsored by NioaTtrading and Federal Ammunition

Bruce Powell Springsure
192/192
2011 Winner
John Maxwell 186/186

1 Steven Curley - Cloncurry 191/192
2 Alex Dallas - Condamine 180/183
3 Geoff Moore - Surat 179/180
1 Bruce McFarlane - Frankston 149
2 Alan Poggioli - Atherton 167/171
3 Pat Dury - Townsville 166/171
B C
1 Steve Murphy - Normanton 147
2 Tracey Harker - Bundaberg 145
3 Stephanie Pile - Cunnamulla156/165
1 Martin Hopkins - Cloncurry 135
2 Steve Pack - Townsville 133
3 Bradley Bird - Normanton 128

Ladies Points Score Champion Diane Reeves - Normanton 147
Junior Points Score
Champion Luke Langridge - Brisbane 145

Veteran Points Score
Champion Pat Dury - Townsville 146

High Guns

 

Queensland Champion Bruce Powell Springsure 397
Overall
Barry Bosworth
Herbert River
353/362
Ladies
Diane Reeves
Normanton
326/350
Junior
Daniel Andrews
329/350
Veteran
Alan Pack
Roma
329/350
AA Grade
Gavin Langridge
Brisbane
339/350
A Grade
Peter Watts
Dysart
330/350
B Grade
Ben Beazley
Townsville
328/350
C Grade
Steven Pack
Townsville
302/350
Two Person Team - A B Long Perpetual Trophy - Alex Dallas and Garry Gordon / Dean Cusack and Robbie Cusack 662
Zone Shoulder to Shoulder Teams
Open Team

1st South East Zone 373
Winning Team Members: Bill Weedon, Daryl Stevens, Mike Swale, Gavin Langridge, Col Witt, Sam Cannizzaro
2nd Central Zone 364
3rd Western Zone 357
4th Northern Zone 348

Ladies Team 1st Western Zone 217
Winning Team Members: Viv Moore, Celeste Barnes, Julie Allan
2nd Northern Zone 213
3rd South East Zone 210
4th Central Zone 194
Junior Team 1st Western Zone 214
Winng Team Members: Chris Allan, Jon Woodall, Erin Stewart
2nd Northern Zone 204
3rd South East Zone 196
Veteran Team

1st Northern Zone 212
Winning Team Members: Peter Ward, Neil Sinclair, Noel Maltby.
2nd South East Zone 210
3rd Western Zone 198
4th Central Zone 191

2012 Open State Trap Postal Team
. . Score /250 + Team /150 Total /400
1 Bruce Powell 250 147 397
2 George Barton 248 146 394
3 Alex Dallas 248 147 395
4 Barry Bosworth 247 142 389
5 Geoff Moore 246 145 391
6 Wes Humphreys 245 143 388
7 Glen Reynolds 245 144 389
8 Ray Collinson 245 143 388
9 Gavin Langridge 244 146 390
10 Stephen Curley 244 149 393
11 Wayne Reeves 244 143 387
12 Gavin Whiteside 243 141 384
13 Joe Sebastian 243 143 386
14 Mike Swale 242 146 388
15 Anthony Nugent 242 140 382
2012 Ladies State Trap Postal Team Score /250 + Team /75 Total /325
1 Zarah Powell 240 69 309
2 Diane Reeves 238 74 312
3 Annette Vassalini 238 68 306
4 Leanne Brandt 236 75 311
5 Veronika Forsythe 236 71 307
6 Brenda Collins 233 74 307
2012 Junior State Trap Postal Team
1 Ben Beazley 237 72 309
2 Daniel Andrews 236 71 307
3 Jon Woodall 235 69 304
4 Luke Langridge 235 75 310
5 Erin Stewart 232 70 302
6 Charlie Power 232 71 303
2012 Veteran State Trap Postal Team
1 Alan Pack 237 0 237
2 Graham Rudd 237 73 310
3 Bill Weedon 236 68 304
4 Geoff Bryant 234 67 301
5 Lui Populin 234 71 305
6 Neil Sinclair 234 72 306
State Shoulder-to-Shoulder Teams - 2013 Nationals Perth
Open Team Junior Team
1 Bruce Powell 397 1 Luke Langridge 310
2 Alex Dallas 395 2 Ben Beazley 309
3 George Barton 394 3 Daniel Andrews 307
4 Stephen Curley 393 Reserves in Order:
5 Geoff Moore 391 4 Jon Woodall 304
Reserves in order: 5 Charlie Power 303
6 Gavin Langridge 390 6 Erin Stewart 302
7 Barry Bosworth 389 Veteran Team
8 Glen Reynolds 389 1 Graham Rudd 310
9 Wes Humphreys 388 2 Neil Sinclair 306
10 Ray Collinson 388 3 Lui Populin 305
11 Mike Swale 388 Reserves in Order:
12 Wayne Reeves 387 4 Bill Weedon 303
13 Joe Sebastiani 386 5 Geoff Bryant 301
14 Gavin Whiteside 384 Team High Guns
15 Anthony Nugent 382 Open Stephen Curly 149/150
Ladies Team Ladies Leanne Brandt 75/75
1 Diane Reeves 312 Junior Luke Langridge 75/75
2 Leanne Brandt 311 Veteran Graham Rudd 73/75
3 Zarah Powell 309 Thanks to our sponsors:
Beretta Australia
Maxisport
Nioa Trading - Federal Ammunition
Qld State Solar
Qld Police Clay Target Club
Clay Targets Australia
Thanks to our hosts:
Peter Mackey and Townsville Gun Club, including office staff, ground staff and helpers, catering and bar staff, trappers and shoot marshals.
Reserves in Order:
4 Veronika Forsythe 307
5 Brenda Collins 307
6 Annette vassalini 306