Queensland State Trap Carnival 2005 - Roma

Photos courtesy of Carol Betteridge - Click on thumbnails above or the links in the events below to view full size.

Home
Event Overall AA A

25 tgt Winchester Points
2004 Winner Bruce Murphy
Shooters 249
Possibles 21

Ray Collinson Burdekin 366/366
1 Kevin Jarick Gold Coast 363/366
2 David Robb Tarawera 233/234
1 Robbie Dunn Pioneer 176/177
2 Vince Vaina Gold Coast 98/99
B C
1 Doug Tyson Springsure 120/123
2 Peter Colls Burdekin 87/90
1 Ryan Olive Biloela 71/75
2 Michael Weier Warwick 75/81
Womens Points Score - Jill Moore Condamine 75/75
Junior Points Score - Adin Richardson Gold Coast 75/75
Veteran Points Score - Robbie Dunn Pioneer 81/81
50 tgt State Double Barrel Championship
2004 Winner Col Witt
Shooters 250
Possibles 55
Brett Pile Condamine 289/289 AA A
1 Robert Caban Mackay 288/289
2 Jeff Nash Orange 268/269
1 Trevor Worland Central Burnett 168/169
2 Lil Brandt Rockhampton 106/107
B C
1 Andrew Clarke Callide Dawson 207/208
2 Michael Swale Jr Gold Coast 68/69
1 Colin Wright Gladstone 50/50
2 Ryan Olive Biloela 49/50
Womens Double Barrel
1st Lil Brandt Rockhampton 50/60. 2nd Diane Reeves Normanton 73/74
Junior Double Barrel
1st Andrew Clarke Callide Dawson 69/69. 2nd Michael Swale Gold Coast 68/69
Veteran Double Barrel
1st Jeff Nash Canowindra 128/128. 2nd Alan Denton Roma 127/128
Clubs
Contacts
Coaching
Event
Calendar
Results
Associations
Market
Links
Event Overall AA A

50 tgt State SB Championship
2004 Winner Robbie Cusack
Shooters 247
Possibles 5

Photo

Ray Collinson
Burdekin
76/76
1 Joseph Rossato Burdekin 75/76
2 Mark Warnock Rockhampton 51/52
1 Bill Pavy Mackay 58/59
2 Rod Cusack Mount Isa 57/59
B C
1 Jarrad Brown Kingaroy 50/52
2 John Malone Port Denison 49/52
1 Ryan Olive Callide Dawson 45/50
2 Ian Facey Port Denison 42/50
Womens Single Barrel
1st Annette Vassalini Burdekin 48/50. 2nd Leah Costanzo Ballandean 48/51
Junior Single Barrel
1st Jarrad Brown Kingaroy 48/50. 2nd Andrew Clarke Callide dawson 47/50
Veteran Single Barrel
1st Robbie Dunn Mackay 49/50. 2nd Doug Smith Dalby 56/58
Overall AA A

25pr State Double Rise Championship
2004 Winner Glenn Castellaro
Shooters 243
Possibles 1

Photo

Joseph Rossato
Burdekin
50/50
1 Ross Walsh Griffith 58/60
2 Wes Humphreys Sunshine Coast 77/80
1 Geoff Seawright Condamine 48/50
2 Jim Riggs Callide Dawson 57/60
B C
1 Arthur Page Gold Coast 55/60
2 John Malone Port Denison 54/60
1 Geoff Deacon Dalby 43/50
2 Steve Turner Sunshine Coast 41/50
Womens Double Rise
1st Diane Reeves Normanton 45/50. 2nd Cheryl Arnold Cressy 52/60
Junior Double Rise
1st Matthew Waugh Ballandean 66/70. 2nd Adin Richardson 64/70
Veteran Double Rise
1st Doug Smith Dalby 48/50. 2nd Jeff Nash Orange 56/60
Overall AA A

50 tgt State Points Score Championship
2004 Winner Shawn Ryan
Shooters 238
Possibles 3

Photo

Ray Collinson
Burdekin
225/225
1 Mark Warnock Rockhampton 224/225
2 Wes Humphreys Sunshine Coast 213/216
1 Greg Mitchell Toogoolawah 149/150
2 Bryan Graving Callide dawson 154/156
B C
1 Dennis Cormack Wandoan 149/150
2 Graham Gibbs Clermont 169/171
1 Ryan Olive Callide Dawson 146/150
2 Geoff Deacon Dalby 138/150
Womens Points Score
1st Lynne Thompson Bundaberg 148/150. 2nd Annette Vassalini Burdekin 162/165
Junior Points Score
1st Matthew Waugh Ballandean 148/150. 2nd Ryan Olive Callide Dawson 146/150
Veteran Points Score
1st Allan Denton Roma 189/192. 2nd Robbie Dunn Pioneer 188/192
High Guns Overall
Ray Collinson Photo
Burdekin
372/375
Womens
Kaye Rehbein
Bundaberg
353/375
Junior
Matthew Waugh
Ballandean
357/375
Veteran
Doug Smith Photo
Dalby
362/375
Two Person Team - Arthur Turner and Ross Walsh 737/750
AA Grade
Mark Warnock
Rockhampton 370/375
A Grade
Jim Riggs
Callide Dawson 367/375
B Grade
John Malone
Port Denison 362/375
C Grade
Ryan Olive
Callide Dawson 357/375
Open Team Photo
Ray Collinson
Burdekin 150/150
Cameron Dean
Central Burnett 150/150
Womens Team
Annette Vassalini Photo
Burdekin 75/75

Junior Team
Matthew Waugh Photo
Ballandean 75/75
Veteran Team
Stafford Smith
Bundaberg 74/75
Queensland Trap Champion - Ray Collinson - Burdekin 400/400 Photo
Junior Encouragement Award - Andrew Clarke - Callide Dawson (207/208 DB Shoot off)

2005 Open State
Trap Team

Photo

1 Ray Collinson 400
2 Mark Warnock 398
3 Wes Humphreys 396
4 Cameron Dean 296
5 Quinto Porfiri 395
6 Bruce Powell 395
7 Barry Bosworth 394
8 Frank Musumeci 392
9 Brett Pile 392
10 Jim Riggs 391
11 Rod Cusack 391
12 Craig Smith 391
13 Alan Grimshaw 390
14 Scott Trafford 390
15 Col Tanner 385
2005 Womens State
Trap Team
Photo
1 Annette Vassalini 319
2 Veronika Forsythe 314
3 Jennine Gerrard 310
4 Kaye Rehbein 310
5 Lynne Thompson 308
8 Donna Barletta 307
2005 Junior State
Trap Team
1 Matthew Waugh 318
2 Ryan Olive 312
3 Michael Swale 308
4 Andrew Clarke 305
5 Mark Locke 301
6 Jarrad Brown 292
2005 Veteran State
Trap Team
Photo
1 Doug Smith 318
2 Alan Denton 317
3 Robbie Dunn 317
4 Stafford Smith 315
5 Doug Killick 306
6 Mick McGill 305
Shoulder to Shoulder Teams
2006 Nationals
Wagga Wagga
Open

1 Ray Collinson - Burdekin
2 Mark Warnock - Rockhampton
3 wes Humphreys - Sunshine Coasy
4 Cameron Dean - Central Burnett
5 Quinto Porfiri -Sunshine Coast

Reserves in order -
6 Bruce Powell - Springsure
7 Barry Bosworth - Herbert River
8 Frank Musumeci - Ballandean
9 Brett Pile - Condamine
10 Jim Riggs - Callide Dawson

11 Rod Cusack - Mount Isa
12 Craig Smith - Condamine
13 Alan Grimshaw - Gemfields
14 Scott Trafford - Sunshine Coast
15 Col Tanner - Caboolture
Women 1 Annette Vassalini - Burdekin
2 Veronika Forsyth - Roma
3 Jennine Gerrard - Warwick

Reserves in order-
4 Kaye Rehbein - Bundaberg
5 Lynne Thompson - Bundaberg
6 Donna Barletta - Gladstone

Junior
Must all be under 18 in the last week of March 2006

1 Matthew Waugh - Ballandean
2 Michael Swale - Gold Coast
3 Andrew Clarke - Callide Dawson

Reserve
4 Jarrad Brown - Kingaroy
Veteran 1 Doug Smith - Dalby
2 Allan Denton - Roma
3 Robbie Dunn - Pioneer

Reserves in order -
4 Stafford Smith - Bundaberg
5 Doug Killick - Charters Towers
6 Mick McGill -Mount Isa

Zone Shoulder-To-Shoulder Teams Open 1st Northern Zone 148/150
Wayne Reeves, Barry Bosworth, Ray Collinson, Noel Beale, Mike Collins, Gian Vassalini
2nd Central Zone. 3rd South East Zone. 4th Western Zone
Women 1st Western Zone 73/75
Julie Allan, Veronika Forsyth, Jill Moore
2nd South East. 3rd Northern. 4th Central
Junior 1st South East Zone
Mark Waugh, Sam Waugh, Mark Locke
2nd Central, 3rd Western
Veteran 1st Northern Zone 75/75
Lui Poplin, Noel Beale, Mike Collins
2nd Central, 3rd South East