National Trap Championships - WAGC Perth 2005

Home
Event Overall High Gun AA Grade A Grade B Grade C Grade
High Guns Neil McWhirter
Narrogin WA
717/725
Arthur Turner
Griffith NSW
717/725
Anthony Brown
Alice Springs NT 702/725
Chris Vodden
E Goldfields WA 690/725
Darryn Cutting
Nichol Bay WA
645/725
Womens High Gun
Leanne Brant, Rockhampton QLD
679/725
Junior High Gun
Brendan Burgess,
Majura Park ACT
698/725
Sub Junior High Gun
Zac Felmingham,
Cosgrove VIC
652/725
Veterans High Gun
Stan Collins,
Bairnsdale VIC
700/725
.
56th Grand Australian
Handicap
306 competitors
1 - Robert Thompson - Cobar, NSW 92/92 23m
2 - Glen Evans - Coleambally,NSW 91/92 23m
3 - Peter Hendy - Monarto, SA 78/79 22m
4 - Ian McKenzie - Majura Pk, ACT 77/79 21m
5 - Graeme Williams - NZ, 66/67 22m
6 - Greg Cole - Peel, WA 58/59 17m
7 - Colin Dunn - Callawadda Stawell, VIC 57/58 24m
8 - Ian Thompson - WAGC 54/55 15m
9 - Zac Paton - Noorat, VIC 52/53 21m
10 - Stan Collins - Bairnsdale, VIC 51/52 21m
Women - Lisa Hawker, Bordertown SA 49/50. Junior - Zac Paton, Noorat, VIC 52/53.
Veteran - Ian Thompson, WAGC 54/55-
. OA AA A
54th National
Double Barrel Championship
372 competitors
1 - Bruce Powell
Springsure QLD 402/402
2 - Ross Liersch
Albury NSW 401/402
3 - Darryn Nichols
Broken Hill SA 340/341
1 Rod Haug
Coonamble NSW 331/332
2 Wayne Hawker
Jeparit VIC 314/315
3 Ross Walsh
Griffith NSW 312/313
1 Aaron Turner
Griffith NSW 213/214
2 Anthony Brown
Alice Springs NT 212/214
3 Darren McMichan
Geraldton WA 176/178
B C
1 Vince Oliveri
Geraldton WA 110/111
2 Julie Allen
Dalby QLD 109/111
3 Glen Coles
Busselton WA 131/133
1 Paul Marles
Peel WA 100/103
2 Frank Zagari
T Yozzi WA 99/103
3 Amaro Daluz
Carnarvon WA 105/109
Clubs
Contacts
Coaching
Event
Calendar
Results
Associations
Market
Links
25th Womens National DB Championship 1st OA Catherine Skinner, Mansfield VIC 108/109. 2nd OA Julie Allen, Dalby QLD 107/109. 3rd OA Amanda Holt, Colac VIC 185/187
25th Junior National
DB Championship
1st OA Zac Paton, Noorat VIC 165/165. 2nd OA Matthew Hawker, Bordertown SA 164/165.
3rd OA Darren McMichan, Geraldton WA 178/179
Sub Junior National
DB Championship
1st OA Isaac Tasker, Burnie TAS 97/100. 2nd OA William Kirley, Mansfield VIC 98/102. 3rd OA Ben Hall, Peel WA 97/102
6th Veteran National
DB Championship
1st OA Stan Collins, Bairnsdale VIC 102/102. 2nd OA Robin Bailey, WAGC 101/102. 3rd OA Peter Fitzalan, Dubbo NSW 115/116
. Overall AA A B C
51st National
Single Barrel
Championship
343 competitors
1 - Ray Everett,
NZ 107/107
2 - Bruce Powell, Springsure QLD 106/107
3 - Neil McWhirter, Narrogin WA 140/141
1 - Michael Swale,
Gold Coast QLD 139/141
2 - Barry Skinner,
Majura Park ACT 111/113
3 - Arty Del Ben,
NSWGC 108/110
1 - Robert Dunn, Pioneer QLD 98/100
2 - James Hamilton, Narrogin WA 108/111
3 - Leanne Brandt, Rockhampton QLD 107/111
1 - Joe Pintaudi,
WAGC 94/100
2 - Jason Olivieri, Geraldton WA 94/101
3 - Frank Shim,
WAGC 93/101
1 - Ian Thompson
WAGC 87/103
2 - Timothy Braybon, Cecil Pk NSW 86/103
3 - William Kirley, Mansfield VIC 85/101
17th Womens National Single Barrel C'ship 1st OA Leanne Brandt, Rockhampton QLD 97/100. 2nd OA Wendy Cole, Peel WA 94/100. 3rd Amanda Holt, Colac VIC 93/100
14th Junior National
Single Barrel C'ship
1st OA Brendan Burgess, Majura Pk ACT 97/100. 2nd Luke Higgins, Southern SA 96/100.3rd Anthony Rollo, Swan Hill VIC 107/112
Sub Junior National
Single Barrel C'ship
1st OA Zac Felmingham, Cosgrove VIC 90/100. 2nd Royce Normington, E Goldfields WA 86/100.
3rd OA William Kirley Mansfield VIC 90/107
6th Veterans National
Single Barrel C'ship
1st OA Jeff Nash, Orange NSW 104/106. 2nd OA Robert Dunn, Pioneer QLD 103/106. 3rd Tim Catling, Katanning WA 96/100
. Overall AA A B C
44th Australia - New
Zealand Trap
Championship
337 competitors
1 - Stephen Atkins, Echuca VIC 356/357
2 - Arthur Turner, Griffith NSW 355/357
3 - J W Smith, Canowindra NSW 299/303
1 - Neil McWhirter, Narrogin WA 478/480
2 - Glen Hayden, Noorat VIC 477/480
3 - Tim Blakeney, Geraldton WA 345/348
1 - Bryan Rafferty, Maryborough VIC 348/351
2 - Chris Vodden, E Goldfields WA 347/351
3 - Martin de Wetering, NZ 297/303
1 - Chris Giles, Northam WA 291/303
2 - Katrina Cutting, Springsure QLD 290/303
3 - Lisa Hawker, Bordertown SA 287/300
1 - R Bickley, Kambalda WA 288/309
2 - Gionanni Panara, WAGC 285/309
3 - Tim Braybon, Cecil Pk NSW 271/306
13th Womens Australia - New Zealand Trap Cship 1st OA Holly Wilson, Roma QLD 290/300. 2nd OA Amanda Holt, Colac VIC 289/300. 3rd OA Katrina Cutting, Springsure QLD 288/300
13th Junior Australia - New Zealand Trap Cship 1st OA Chris Vodden, E Goldfields WA 298/300. 2nd OA Frazer Cocking, Beaufort VIC 348/354.
3rd OA Brendan Burgess, Majura Pk ACT 347/354
Sub Junior Australia-New Zealand Trap Cship 1st OA Royce Normington, E Goldfields WA 279/300. 2nd OA Zac Felmington, Cosgrove VIC 275/300.
3rd OA William Kirley, Mansfield VIC 277/312
6th Veterans Australia - New Zealand Trap Cship 1st OA Jeff Nash, Orange NSW 294/300. 2nd OA Tim Catling, Katanning WA 2293/300. 3rd OA John Kent, Inverall NSW 292/300
Allan Brown Club Teams Match 1st
Griffith NSW 1472/1500
Team members -
Arthur Turner 299/300
Glen Castellaro 295/300
Ross Walsh 294/300
Aaron Turner 287/300
James Vardanega 297/300
2nd
Echuca VIC 1471/1500
3rd
Noorat VIC 1449/1500
Glenn Cup - Australia v New Zealand
When shot in Australia the top 5 scores over the Australian/New Zealand Points Cship will comprise the Australian team to contest the Glenn Cup. Shot in Australia odd years, New Zealand even years. The Australians are subject to eligibility for Australian team selection

Australian Team 250/250


Stephen Atkins 50/50 - Captain
Arthur Turner 50/50
J W Smith 50/50
Neil McWhirter 50/50
Bryan Rafferty 50/50

New Zealand Team 241/250


Ray Everett 47/50 - Captain
Evan Johnston 49/50
Neville Crawford 46/50
Damian Briggs 49/50
Chris Cassin 50/50

.
Open Mackintosh Team
in qualifying order
1 - Arthur Turner NSW 497
2 - Neil McWhirter WA 497
3 - Geoff Faulkes WA 496
4 - Arty Del Ben NSW 495
5 - J W Smith NSW 495
6 - Rob Jirley VIC 494
7 - Glen Hayden VIC 494
8 - James Vardanega NSW 493
9 - Dennis Lymn SA 493
10 - Roger Duthie VIC 493
11 - Stephen Atkins VIC 493
12 - Wayde Hawkins NSW 493
13 - Tim Blakeney WA 492
14 - Stephen Guest NSW 493
15 - Glen Castellaro NSW 492
16 - Ross Walsh NSW 492
17 - Craig Bentley SA 492
18 - Colin Dunn VIC 492
19 - Kevin Jarick QLD 491
20 - Russell Mark VIC 491
21 - Shawn Ryan QLD 491
22 - Anthony Brown NT 491
23 - Lester McCallum TAS 491
24 - David Fox WA 491
25 - Roger Lehmann VIC 491
. Special Awards Oldest Competitor
Raymond Mason Age 76
Devonport Tasmania
Veteran Highest Aggregate Score
Jeff Nash 491/500
Orange NSW
Womens Mackintosh Team
in qualifying order

.

Junior Mackintosh Team
in qualifying order
.

Veteran Mackintosh Team
in qualifying order

.
Mackintosh Team Arthur Turner, Griffith NSW
Arty Del Ben, NSWGC NSW
J W Smith, Canowindra NSW
Rob Kirley, Mansfield VIC
Glen Hayden, Noorat VIC
Roger Duthie, Hamilton Vic
Stehen Atkins, Echuca VIC
Tim Blakeney, Geraldton WA
Stephen Guest - Leeton NSW
Glen Castellaro, Griffith NSW
Ross Walsh, Griffith NSW
Craig Bentley, Port Augusta SA
Kevin Jarrick, Gold Coast QLD
David Fox, Collie WA
Jeff Nash, Orange NSW
Open Team High Gun Not awarded
Womens High Gun Leanne Brant, Rockhampton QLD 291/300
Junior High Gun Daniel Allam, Cecil Park NSW 292/300
Veteran High Gun Jeff Nash - Orange NSW 299/300
Everett Attwood Trophy and Memento to the Junior with the highest score over the 3 Mackintosh Team qualifying events (DB,SB,Points) Brendan Burgess, Majura Park ACT 490/500
. Overall AA A B C
45th National
Double Rise
Championship
280 shooters
1 Phil Grainger, Noorat VIC 50/50
2 Sam Clifford, Noorat VIC 49/50
3 Sam Amey, Majura Park ACT 77/80
1 Bronte Evans, Alice Springs NT 76/80
2 Arthur Turner, Griffith NSW 67/70
3 Graeme Williams, NZ 67/70
1 Alan Hocking, Geraldton WA 47/50
2 Anthony Brown, Alice Springs NT 46/50
3 Robert Dunn, Pioneer QLD 63/60
1 Chris Vodden, Eastern Goldfields WA 45/50
2 Lauren Duthie, Hamilton VIC 43/50
3 Ross Hill, Goolma NSW 41/50
1 Neil Wise, WAGC 40/50
2 -Andrew Busiko, Roma QLD 36/50
3 Darryn Cutting, Nichol Bay WA 35/50
11th Womens National Double Rise Championship 1st OA Lauren Duthie, Hamilton VIC 53/60. 2nd OA Gaye Shale, Wangaratta VIC 51/60.
3rd OA Lisa Hawker, Bordertown SA 40/50
11th Junior National Double Rise Championship 1st OA Tom Holt, Colac VIC 55/60. 2nd OA Frazer Cocking, Beaufort VIC 54/60. 3rd OA Chris Vodden. E Goldfields WA 45/50
Sub Junior National Double Rise Championship 1st OA Zac Felmington, Cosgrove VIC 39/50. 2nd OA Isaac Tasker, Burnie TAS 37/50.
3rd OA Royce Normington, E Goldfields WA 35/50
6th Veterans National Double Rise Championship 1st OA Robert Dunn, Pioneer QLD 53/60. 2nd OA Jeff Nash, Orange NSW 52/60. 3rd OA John McVitty, St Arnaud VIC 51/60
24th Deauville Doubles 1st Jim and Sam West 47/47 2nd Lars and Carsten Bager 46/47 3rd Stephen and Thomas Holt 25/26 . .
4th National
Deauville Doubles
1st John Dyas and Ross Liersch 39/39 2nd Roc Vivante and David Fox 38/39 3rd Jim Shepherd and Colin McPherson 32/33 . .
. Overall AA A B C
65th National
Champion of Champions
314 shooters
1 - Graeme Williams 149/150 NZ
2 - Darryn Nicholls 146/150 Broken Hill, SA
3 - Vince Gatt 149/150 Cecil Park, NSW
1 - Wayne Hawker 171/175 Jeparit, VIC
2 - Craig Bentley 170/175 Pt Augusta, SA
3 - Domingo Diaz 169/175 Mansfield, VIC
1 - Geoff Monson 123/125 Foster, NSW
2 - Robert Dunn 170/175 Pioneer, QLD
3 - Glenn O'Brien 169/175 Geraldton, WA
1 - Michael Swale 118/125 G Coast, QLD
2 - Peter Brandt 117/125 Rockhampton, QLD
3 - Julie Allan 140/150 Dalby, QLD
1 - Geoff Targett 114/125 Burnie, TAS
2 - Tim Braybon 111/125 Cecil Park, NSW
3 - Darryn Cutting 109/125 Nicol Bay, WA
11th Womens National Champion of Champions 1st QA Nanette McCallum 120/125, Bothwell TAS.
2nd OA Catherine Skinner 140/150, Mansfield VIC.
3rd OA Michelle Felmingham 130/150, Cosgrove VIC
11th Junior Champion of Champions 1st OA Nicholas Kirley 146/150, Mansfield VIC.
2nd OA Joshua White 145/150, Hobart, TAS.
3rd OA Tom Holt 121/125, Colac VIC.
Sub Junior National Champion of Champions 1st OA Zac Felmingham 108/125, Cosgrove, VIC.
2nd OA Ben Hall 105/125, Peel, WA
3rd OA William Kirley 102/125, Mansfield, VIC.
6th Veteran National Champion of Champions 1st OA Stan Collins 147/150. Bairnsdale, VIC
2nd OA Robert Dunn 168/175, Pioneer, QLD.
3rd OA Stafford Smith 166/175, Bundaberg, QLD.
All Australian Trap Team 1 - Neil McWhirter, Narrogin WA 717/725
2 - Arthur Turner, Griffith NSW 712
3 - Glen Hayden, Noorat VIC 710
4 - Craig Bentley, Port Augusta SA 709
5 - Domingo Diaz, Mansfield VIC 709
6 - Robert Andrews, Bordertown SA 708
7 - Roger Duthie - Hamilton VIC 708
8 - Phil Grainger, Noorat VIC 708
9 - Ross Walsh, griffith NSW 707
10 - Geoff Faulkes, Albany WA 706